A case filed under chapter 11 of the United States Bankruptcy Code is frequently referred to as a "reorganization" bankruptcy.
[…] Although
the appointment of a case trustee is a rarity in a chapter 11 case, a
party in interest or the U.S. trustee can request the appointment of a
case trustee or examiner at any time prior to confirmation in a chapter
11 case. The court, on motion by a party in interest or the U.S. trustee
and after notice and hearing, shall order the appointment of a case
trustee for cause, including fraud, dishonesty, incompetence, or gross
mismanagement, or if such an appointment is in the interest of
creditors, any equity security holders, and other interests of the
estate. 11 U.S.C. § 1104(a). Moreover, the U.S. trustee is required to
move for appointment of a trustee if there are reasonable grounds to
believe that any of the parties in control of the debtor "participated
in actual fraud, dishonesty or criminal conduct in the management of the
debtor or the debtor's financial reporting." 11 U.S.C. § 1104(e). The
trustee is appointed by the U.S. trustee, after consultation with
parties in interest and subject to the court's approval. Fed. R. Bankr.
P. 2007.1. Alternatively, a trustee in a case may be elected if a party